EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

EU GDPR

A Pocket Guide, Second Edition

EU GDPR

This book provides an accessible overview of the changes you need to make in your organization to comply with the new law. --

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

Eu Gdpr

Ramification to Data Privacy Principles

Eu Gdpr

"GDPR" means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). 'Personal data', 'special categories of data', 'process/processing', 'controller', 'processor', 'data subject' and 'supervisory authority' shall have the same meaning as in Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The Services use industry-accepted encryption products to protect Customer Data and communications during transmissions between a customer's network and the Services, including 128-bit TLS Certificates and 2048-bit RSA public keys at a minimum. Additionally, Customer Data is encrypted during transmission between data centres for replication purposes. GDPR does not apply to any hard copy data or any anonymised data.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This new book provides an article-by-article commentary on the new EU General Data Protection Regulation. Adopted in April 2016 and applicable from May 2018, the GDPR is the centrepiece of the recent reform of the EU regulatory framework for protection of personal data. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive and has become the most significant piece of data protection legislation anywhere in the world. The book is edited by three leading authorities and written by a team of expert specialists in the field from around the EU and representing different sectors (including academia, the EU institutions, data protection authorities, and the private sector), thus providing a pan-European analysis of the GDPR. It examines each article of the GDPR in sequential order and explains how its provisions work, thus allowing the reader to easily and quickly elucidate the meaning of individual articles. An introductory chapter provides an overview of the background to the GDPR and its place in the greater structure of EU law and human rights law. Account is also taken of closely linked legal instruments, such as the Directive on Data Protection and Law Enforcement that was adopted concurrently with the GDPR, and of the ongoing work on the proposed new E-Privacy Regulation.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

There are relatively few resources that are built for US based legal practitioners who are not already steeped in data privacy and security. The EU GDPR General Data Protection Regulation: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions provides straight-forward and practical answers to core questions that are raised by most attorneys and privacy professionals that grapple with the GDPR.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.

EU GDPR: A Pocket Guide, School's edition

EU GDPR: A Pocket Guide, School's edition

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) unifies data protection and unifies data protection across the EU. It applies to every organisation in the world that handles EU residents’ personal data – which includes schools. The Regulation introduces a number of key changes for schools – and the change from compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) to GDPR compliance is a complex one. We have revised our popular EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide to include specific expectations of and requirements for schools, and provide an accessible overview of the changes you need to make to comply with the Regulation. EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide Schools’ Edition sets out: A brief history of data protection and national data protection laws in the EU, including as the UK’s DPA);Explanations of the terms and definitions used in the GDPR;The key requirements of the GDPR;The need to appoint a data protection officer (DPO);The lawful basis of processing data and when consent is needed;How to comply with the Regulation; andA full index of the Regulation, enabling you to find relevant articles quickly and easily. This pocket guide is the ideal resource for anyone wanting a clear, concise primer on the GDPR.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Practical Guide

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.